• NPT005L 0200 EAST MIDLANDS

    ROYAL MAIL
  • AWC003H 0220 LONDON STANSTED

    ROYAL MAIL
  • BE302 0940 GUERNSEY / JERSEY

  • NPT005K 2325 EAST MIDLANDS

    ROYAL MAIL
  • AWC003G 2340 LONDON STANSTED

    ROYAL MAIL
  • TOM6200 0650 PALMA DE MALLORCA

Offers & Promotions

Latest News

Offers & Promotions

Latest News

Offers & Promotions


Privacy Policy

General

Exeter International Airport Limited (“we” or “us”) refers the users of this website (“you”) to the general terms of use (“the Terms”) of this web site to which you have agreed by using this website. The Terms can be accessed from the home page of this web site. The Terms and this privacy policy contain all the terms to which you have agreed in relation to the use of this website.

This website is operated by Exeter International Airport Limited, whose details (including contact details and VAT number) are stated in the Terms. Through our website, you may also be able to access websites of third parties both via links and via framing of “sub-sites”. Please refer to the Terms about this, which provide that use of such third party services is on their terms and that the contract for use of the third party website is between you and the third party.

This privacy policy sets out how we comply with European Union data protection requirements. This applies to the entire website.

We are committed to respecting your privacy. We have structured our website so that, in general, you can visit the website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

For your protection, we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner.

The use of cookies

A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, your browser adds that text in a small file. A cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. For example, when you visit an electronic store, a cookie makes it easier to shop, by allowing you to place things into a shopping basket; the basket itself is not the cookie, the cookie is placed on your hard drive and keeps track of your basket versus others in use at the same time.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our web site in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Denial of a traffic log cookie should not prevent you from using one of these sites.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better web site, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. This practice is strictly in force. We know that people have concerns about cookies, but we believe that the benefit we both gain from their proper use is worthwhile. You may set your web browser (Microsoft internet explorer or Netscape navigator) to notify you of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely. You can delete the files that contain cookies - those files are stored as part of your internet browser.

Information Gathering 

We may collect the following information in the following circumstances (not exhaustive):

We may require that users supply personal information (such as where you make an enquiry or join our mailing lists) including name, mailing address, company name and your position in it (if applicable) and email address.

If you request a newsletter from the website (which includes, without limitation, our latest news and special offers), you would need to submit your name and email address.

Some pages use cookies, a data analysis technique. In order to learn more see the section below: ‘How we use Cookies’.

Use of information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

To advise you of new services and promotions that we think will be of interest to you.

To assist with our marketing and promotional developments in order to enhance the quality and range of services we provide to our customers.

We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using an email address which you provide.

From time to time we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

When you use this site and have not advised us to the contrary, you are agreeing that we may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this statement.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than our subsidiaries unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may release your personal information to our authorised direct marketing agents unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen.

This process may include sending personal information outside of the European Economic Area and, if necessary, across international borders. The data protection laws in these countries may not be as extensive as in the European Economic Area. However, we have taken appropriate steps to ensure the same level of protection for the processing carried out in these countries as within the European Economic Area.

When you provide any information on line, you should look for the box that you can click to say that you do not want the information to be used by anyone for direct marketing purposes. If you have not previously objected to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or e-mailing us at: The Information Desk, Exeter International Airport Ltd, Exeter EX5 2BD or info@exeter-airport.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible to the above address. We will promptly correct any information which was found to be incorrect.

Security 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line. However, given that we are reliant on technology and the internet, which is not secure, we cannot guarantee security and you acknowledge that you use the website at your own risk.

Links to other web sites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other web sites of interest easily. You may also arrive at a third party website within the frame of our website (this may be obvious where third party branding appears on the webpage). However, you should note that we do not have any control over those other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.